IUSCOMP Discussion Forum

"Contractor's liability"

Email this topic to a friend
Printer-friendly version of this topic
 
Previous Topic | Next Topic 
Home Conferences Contracts (Protected)
Original message

OldForum Click to EMail OldForumClick to check IP address of the poster 01-Jun-00, 09:21 PM (GMT)
"Contractor's liability"

•Subject: constractors` post-constraction liability and post construction insurance •Author: Deniz Guner •Date: 1/6/2000

This is Deniz Guner. I am an assistant in Istanbul University , Faculty of law. I'm writing my master thesis and I would like to know is constractor liable for constraction (building) after hand-over by the client, if he is , how many year(s) this liability ? Is there any insurance arrangements for this liability , if there is , is it cumpolsory ? If you would like to tell me about this subject or how can I find , I would be very thankfull ? Deniz Guner e-mail : medeg@superonline.com

  Alert Edit | Reply | Reply With Quote | Top

 Table of contents

RE: Contractor's liability, OldForum, 01-Jun-00, (1)

Lobby | Topics | Previous Topic | Next Topic
Messages in this topic

OldForum Click to EMail OldForumClick to check IP address of the poster 01-Jun-00, 09:22 PM (GMT)
1. "RE: Contractor's liability"

•Subject: Construction Contracts and Prescription •Author: Gerhard Dannemann •Date: 1/6/2000

Remedies for defects in construction contracts will normally prescribe within five years counted from the time of acceptance, provided the construction is erected on land, § 638 BGB. For details, see e.g. Marsh, Comparative Contract Law: England, France, Germany, Gower Publishing 1994, pp. 227-237. I am not aware of any general obligation of the constructor to take out insurance.

  Remove | Alert Edit | Reply | Reply With Quote | Top


Lock | Archive | Remove

Lobby | Topics | Previous Topic | Next Topic
Rate this topic (1=skip it, 10=must read)? [ 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 ]
Powered by DCF2000 ©1997-2000 by DCScripts. All rights reserved.